Privacy Policy - DementiaHub.SG

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

Data Protection Policy (“this Policy”)

1. Introduction

1.1 At Dementia Singapore Ltd (“Dementia Singapore”, “us”, “we”, “our”), we understand the importance of your Personal Data. We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of your Personal Data.

1.2 This Policy helps you understand how we deal with (such as collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing) your Personal Data on DementiaHub.SG at https://dementiahub.sg/. Please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@dementia.org.sg if you have any queries.

1.3 This Policy should be read together with the DementiaHub.SG Terms of Use (both of which can be accessed at https://dementiahub.sg/privacy-policy and https://dementiahub.sg/terms-of-use).

1.4 Definitions and key terms

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Policy, the words below will bear the following meanings:

    • Personal Data: refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access as defined under the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”). This includes personal data provided by you and collected by Dementia Singapore. Examples include but are not limited to names, email addresses, phone numbers, personal interests, payment information (including but not limited to credit card details), photographs and video images.
    • You: a person who is using or accessing DementiaHub.SG.

2. Consent and Changes to this Policy

2.1 By using DementiaHub.SG, you hereby agree to this Policy, and expressly consent to us dealing with your Personal Data (such as collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing) in accordance with and as set out in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy please do not use DementiaHub.SG.

2.2 We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. Any updated version of this Policy will take effect immediately and will supersede all earlier versions but will continue to apply to all data provided to us by your use of DementiaHub.SG previously. Subject to your rights under the PDPA, you hereby agree to and consent to the prevailing terms of any updated version of this Policy.

2.3 We encourage you to periodically reread this Policy to see if there have been any changes that may affect you. Any changes to this Policy will be published on this page.

3. Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Processing Personal Data

3.1 We may collect, use, disclose and process your Personal Data for various purposes as listed below:

(a) To interact with you when you send us any queries, feedback, or requests via DementiaHub.SG or at hello@dementiahub.sg or when you interact with any of Dementia Singapore officers via the Dementia Helpline.

(b) To comply with any law, regulation or governmental requirement as may be applicable to us from time to time. These include any record-keeping and statutory reporting requirements.

3.2 Any purpose not listed in this Policy will be notified to you at the time of collection and your consent will be sought no later than at the time of collection.

3.3 We may disclose your Personal Data without your consent strictly only as provided under and in accordance with the PDPA (for example, if your Personal Data has been made publicly available).

4. Contacting Us

4.1 All queries, requests and feedback on this Policy and/or regarding Personal Data can be directed to our Personal Data Protection Officer at: dpo@dementia.org.sg or 20 Bendemeer Rd, #01-02 BS Bendemeer Centre, Singapore 339914. This includes any request from you to withdraw your consent to the use of any of your Personal Data, correcting your Personal Data or accessing your Personal Data.

4.2 In the event that you seek to withdraw your consent, correct or access your Personal Data, please note that we will carry out a verification process to ascertain your identity. We may also require more information for clarification before we can process your request. Upon you contacting us, we will use our best efforts to get back to you within a reasonable period. In the event that we are unable to perform your request substantively, we will inform you of the rejection within a reasonable period.

5. Managing your Personal Data

5.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Data. Should you provide us inaccurate and/or incomplete Personal Data or fail to update us of any change in your Personal Data, we are not responsible for relying on any of the aforesaid Personal Data.

5.2 We also retain records of your Personal Data only for a reasonable period of time for the above-stated purposes and in accordance with the PDPA. In the event that your Personal Data is no longer required, we will anonymise and/or destroy the Personal Data in our control as soon as reasonably possible.

5.3 We also use reasonable efforts to ensure the security of your Personal Data and have reasonable security processes/arrangements to protect your Personal Data. We regularly review our security practices to consider appropriate new technology and methods. However, please be aware that despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

6. Cookie Policy and Tracking Technologies

6.1 When you visit DementiaHub.SG, we may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons (“Tracking Technologies”). These technologies are used to track information such as the number of users, their frequency of use, and which parts of DementiaHub.SG they have visited.

6.2 By accessing and using DementiaHub.SG, you agree to our use of Tracking Technologies.

6.3 We currently use Tracking Technologies on DementiaHub.SG for various purposes, including but not limited to improving your user experience on DementiaHub.SG, remembering your preferences, helping us understand how DementiaHub.SG is performing, measuring the overall effectiveness of our online content and services we offer through DementiaHub.SG, monitoring traffic to DementiaHub.SG, detecting and your web browser’s multimedia capabilities on DementiaHub.SG(the “Tracking Technologies Purposes”).

6.4 Information that we collect from you through the Tracking Technologies may be passed to our third-party service providers, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, for one or more of the Tracking Technologies Purposes, for managing and/or administering DementiaHub.SG, or for the purpose of data hosting/storage/backup.

6.5 Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on any device you use to access DementiaHub.SG, you may be restricted from some services and some of the interactive features offered on DementiaHub.SG may be similarly restricted or rendered inoperable.

7. Governing Law

7.1 This Policy and your use of DementiaHub.SG will be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

Skip to content